Privacy Policy of Franklin Direct (ABN 82 009 574 387)

Please read these terms and conditions of use carefully. These terms and conditions may have changed since your last visit to this site. By using this site, you indicate your acceptance of these terms and conditions. If you do not accept these terms and conditions, then do not use this site.

Privacy at Franklin Direct

At Franklin Direct we value the trust of our customers. To earn your trust, we respect your privacy in handling personal information relating to you and your transactions with us.

Our Privacy Policy explains the types of information we collect, how and why we collect information and how you may access and update personal information. This policy and the Privacy Act does not apply to employee records held by Franklin Direct.

What We Collect

We collect the following personal information:

  • Customer name, address, contact details (including phone, fax and email) and trade references
  • Names and addresses of the directors, proprietors and owners of corporate customers and any personal guarantors, which are collected as a part of our credit application processes
  • Customer credit card details
  • Date of birth details for customers who order alcohol from us.

Ancillary to our core business activities, we also collect and maintain records of personal information. For example:

  • Contractor name, address, licence, contact and emergency contact details which are used for the purposes of managing our various contractors in accordance with the requirements of our customers and our business requirements; and
  • Potential employee resumes and contact details which are used as a part of the recruitment process for new employees.

How We Use and Collect Personal Information

The personal information is collected for the purposes of fulfilling your requests for products and services, performing the necessary credit checks in accordance with our credit application processes, marketing our goods and services (including direct marketing) and receiving payment. Franklin Direct may collect your personal information directly from you, when you place an order, when you access and interact with the website or with Franklin Direct Customer Service or Credit team. Franklin Direct may also collect information about you that is publicly available including information from websites such as LinkedIn or other websites. There may be occasions when Franklin Direct collects personal information from a third party. For example, Franklin Direct may also collect personal information from credit reporting bodies and sales and marketing organisations.

We are required by Liquor Licensing laws to obtain your date of birth if and when you order alcohol from us. We use this information solely for the purposes of complying with our legal obligations, and in order to ensure alcohol is not sold to anyone under the age of 18.

Who Has Access to Personal Information

Franklin Direct and related body corporates of Franklin Direct and contractors may have access to and use your personal information. Personal information may from time to time be retained on data storage systems owned and operated by these related body corporates or contractors in overseas locations in which Franklin Direct's related body corporates or contractors operate.

What Are Cookies

A “cookie” is a small piece of information that a website can store in a designated file on your computer. It can be used, among other things, to identify you when you log in to a website. When you visit a site, that site can access only the information which it stored in your cookie – not information put in your cookie by other sites. Franklin Direct is one of many sites that use cookies.

Our websites utilise “cookies” to provide you with a more convenient shopping experience such as remembering your login name and password, purchase history and maintaining items in your shopping cart if you leave the site before checkout.

Marketing

Personal information is used by Franklin Direct for its legitimate business purposes, as disclosed at the time of collection. It is also used for ancillary purposes such as locating and identifying you and for servicing our relationship with you. Your contact details may also be used by us for the purposes of sending marketing correspondence to you. You may make a request to us not to receive direct marketing communications.

Franklin Direct undertakes not to sell, rent or trade personal information. We will not disclose personal information to third parties for them to market good and services to you. We will not otherwise use or disclose your personal information unless the use or disclosure is authorised under the Australian Privacy Principles. Some examples of where use or disclosure is authorised under the Australian Privacy Principles are:

  • Use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law
  • Use or disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety
  • Use or disclosure is necessary to investigate suspected unlawful activity, to prevent or detect a criminal offence or serious improper conduct
  • Use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for the conduct of or preparation for court proceedings; or
  • You have consented, either expressly or impliedly, to us disclosing the information about you. 

As with most business organisations, Franklin Direct relies on third party suppliers (agents) to conduct specialised activities such as mail-outs and the dispatch of internet messages. These agents act on behalf of Franklin Direct and do not facilitate their own commercial agendas whilst processing your personal information. While personal information may be provided to these agents to enable them to perform their agreed tasks, such information remains the property of Franklin Direct at all times and the agent organisations involved may not use or disclose it for their own purposes. To “opt-out” of receiving marketing materials email us at support@franklindirect.com.au

How to Update Your Personal Information

We seek to keep personal information that is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us with this, please contact us if any of the details you have provided change. Further, if you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, contact us and we will correct it.

On request we will provide you with access to the personal information we store about you, but only to the extent we are able by law, and are required by the Australian Privacy Principles.

If we are unable to give you the access requested, we will, if reasonable, consider whether the use of an intermediary would allow sufficient access to meet both our needs. We will also provide you with the reasons for our inability to give you the access requested.

Under the Privacy Act, we may charge for our reasonable costs in giving you access to personal information held about you.

How Secure is the Data We Collect

Franklin Direct is committed to keeping secure the data you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration.

Changes to this Policy

Franklin Direct may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. This Privacy Policy was last amended on 22 February 2020.

Contact Us About Privacy

If you would like further information regarding this Privacy Policy or if you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised, please contact the Privacy Officer by email at support@franklindirect.com.au or in writing to:

The Privacy Officer
Franklin Direct
91 Albert Road
Moonah, TAS 7009

Should you not be satisfied with the outcome, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.